Fauci Rushes to Help Woman Who Suddenly Collapsed at Elite DC Dinner
[…] Here is what you need to know as the justices prepare to hear the case.

    How did this case arrive before the Supreme Court?

    U.S. District Judge Carl Nichols, an appointee of Trump, dismissed the obstruction charge against Fischer on March 15, 2022. Nichols found that the previous subsection, § 1512(c)(1), which prohibits tampering with evidence “with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding,” limits § 1512(c)(2) to cases involving evidence tampering that obstructs an official proceeding.

    The government appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.